Home / Knowledge Base / iOS 27 / What 369 Real Searches After iOS 27 Actually Asked For
iOS 27

What 369 Real Searches After iOS 27 Actually Asked For

Updated 2026-10-09 · Applies to iOS 27 and later
Bottom line: Across 1,630 query records from our own Search Console export, heat, System Data and Bluetooth took nearly two-thirds of the impressions after iOS 27 — app crashes were 2.5%.
On this page
  1. What this data is, and what it is not
  2. The mix: heat, System Data and Bluetooth took nearly two-thirds
  3. Crashes were 2.5%, and that is not a coverage artefact
  4. Two different mechanisms wear the same "after the update" label
  5. Nobody searched for the new features
  6. The version-agnostic layer is 13% of demand and our weakest ground
  7. Where the demand arrived from
  8. The number we cannot explain
  9. How to reproduce every number
  10. Related

Between 20 September and 6 October 2026 — the first weeks of iOS 27 — this site's Google Search Console account recorded 1,630 query records covering 369 distinct search terms. We classified every one of them by the symptom it describes, counted the result, and published the SQL that produces every figure below. This page is what came out, including the parts we cannot explain.

The short version: the searches that reached us were about heat, storage accounting and wireless connections, in that order. The problems people usually assume dominate a bad update — crashing apps and missing notifications — were a rounding error.

What this data is, and what it is not

The source is our own Search Console export, held in this project's database and re-runnable from the docs/growth/data/query-mix-study/ files published with it. It is a real measurement of real searches, and it has six hard limits that you should read before quoting any number on this page:

  1. It is one site. WhyMyPhone is a small troubleshooting site that launched in September 2026. Its search visibility is a slice of one market, not a sample of iPhone users.
  2. It is the head of the distribution. The export returns roughly the top 200 queries per day, so the long tail is missing entirely. Everything here describes the biggest queries, not all queries.
  3. It is 10 daily exports, not 17. We captured 12 days between 20 September and 6 October. Two of them (25 September and 2 October) were byte-identical to the previous day's export, which we read as a failed fetch that rewrote the previous result; we dropped the repeats. Five calendar days have no query-level data at all. The window is frozen at 6 October. Search Console keeps delivering new days — one landed while this page was being written — so the analysis pins the end date rather than reporting "the latest available". Without that pin the same query returns a different total every week, and nothing here would be checkable. The days excluded for that reason are listed in report-14.
  4. The rows do not reconcile with our daily totals. Taken day by day, query-level impressions range from under 3% of that day's total (our first, partial export) up to 164.5% of it. We never found a clean explanation, so this study only ever reports shares inside the query set and never converts them into a share of site traffic.
  5. Our own library shapes what we can appear for. We rank for questions we have written about. A problem we never covered cannot show up in this data no matter how common it is.
  6. Classification is ours. We assigned each search term to a symptom cluster with a documented regular-expression rule, not by reading each one by hand. The rule is in the published SQL, so you can disagree with it and re-run it.

The mix: heat, System Data and Bluetooth took nearly two-thirds

Every term was assigned to exactly one cluster. Impressions are how many times a page of ours appeared in results for that term; position is where it appeared; CTR is the share of those appearances that were clicked.

ClusterDistinct termsImpressionsShareCTRAvg. position
Heat / thermal641,77922.7%3.1%12.5
System Data / storage401,62520.7%11.0%9.2
Bluetooth / AirPods / CarPlay / SIM391,60420.4%5.6%8.0
Lag / stuttering / gaming performance351,17414.9%2.9%10.5
Battery and charging807018.9%4.4%30.2
Everything else532783.5%4.3%22.6
Settings how-to192533.2%12.3%27.3
App crashes41952.5%10.8%7.5
Should I update / downgrade261391.8%10.1%27.4
Notifications91051.3%17.1%7.0

Four of those clusters — heat, storage, lag and battery — describe symptoms our own content attributes to the same process: the background work iOS runs after an install, which is documented by Apple as taking hours to days depending on how much data you have. Together they are 67.2% of all impressions. That grouping is our editorial reading of the mechanism, not something the search data proves on its own; the mechanism itself is set out in How long does iOS indexing take?.

A second observation is easy to miss in the table: the clusters where we rank best are not the clusters with the most demand. We sat at average position 7.0–8.0 for notifications, app crashes and connectivity, and at 10.5–12.5 for lag and heat — yet heat drew nine times the impressions of crashes (1,779 against 195). Ranking well for a question fewer people ask does not produce traffic.

Crashes were 2.5%, and that is not a coverage artefact

The obvious objection to "crashes were 2.5%" is that we simply did not write about crashes. We did: two pages on iOS 27 crashing apps and two on missing or delayed notifications, and both clusters ranked better than heat — average position 7.5 and 7.0 against 12.5. They got few impressions while ranking well.

That is the useful signal. Impressions at a mediocre-but-consistent position are a rough proxy for how many people are searching the term at all: we appear, and almost nobody clicks through because the question is rare. On that reading, the iOS 27 problem wave as seen from search was a thermal and storage-accounting wave, not a stability wave. See iOS 27 apps crashing and iOS 27 System Data for what those two clusters actually contain.

Two different mechanisms wear the same "after the update" label

The third-largest cluster — within a rounding error of the second — is the one that does *not* fit the post-update settling story. Bluetooth drops, AirPods disconnections, CarPlay trouble and SIM detection are 20.4% of impressions, and they hold the single largest term of the whole set:

TermImpressionsClicksAvg. positionDays seen
ios 27 bluetooth issues637457.09 of 10
ios 27 airpods disconnecting143124.59 of 10
ios27 bluetooth13027.39 of 10
ios27 esim11478.09 of 10

The mechanism our content describes for these is not background indexing — it is connection state: stale pairing records written under the previous system version, accessory firmware updating on its own schedule, and a changed 2.4GHz interference picture. Those are covered in iOS 27 Bluetooth issues. Lumping them into "the update broke my phone" would be wrong, and the search data is precisely what makes the distinction visible: people type the same three words for two unrelated causes.

Nobody searched for the new features

Zero of the 369 terms matched any feature-related language — no new-interface names, no assistant names, no "review", no "how to use". Every single term was about something misbehaving or a switch people did not understand.

Read that carefully, because it has an obvious alternative explanation: we published no feature pages, so we could not have appeared for them even if people searched them. This is the clearest illustration of limit 5 above. What the zero does support is narrower and still useful — in the queries we were eligible for, nobody was looking for what the release added.

The version-agnostic layer is 13% of demand and our weakest ground

155 of the 369 terms name no operating system and no phone model. Unlike the version-tagged queries, this layer behaves completely differently:

Distinct termsImpressionsShareCTRAvg. position
Names iOS or a model2146,84387.1%6.8%10.0
Names neither1551,01012.9%1.8%34.0

Average position 34 means page four: we are effectively invisible, and the 1.8% CTR follows from that rather than from any failure of the page. This is where the evergreen questions live, and several of them carry real, steady volume:

TermImpressionsClicksAvg. position
battery health78054.2
background app refresh50044.4
low power mode41038.0
low battery mode29037.4

These are the "what does this switch actually do" questions — the ones that do not expire when the next release lands. The version-specific pages that answer them are already written (Background App Refresh, Battery health by model); the problem recorded here is position, not content.

Where the demand arrived from

Query scriptDistinct termsImpressionsImpression shareClick share
Latin1803,25941.5%32.3%
Japanese903,00938.3%45.7%
Traditional Chinese841,51019.2%20.2%
Korean12420.5%1.9%
Simplified Chinese3330.4%0.0%

Our default language is English, yet 58.5% of the impressions and 67.7% of the clicks came from queries written in another script. Japanese terms produced 45.7% of clicks from 38.3% of impressions.

One caution before this gets quoted: query language and page language are entangled. A Japanese query reaches our Japanese page, an English query our English page, and the two versions are not identical in length, structure or internal linking. Nothing here supports the claim that Japanese-speaking users have more iPhone problems. The defensible statement is about the reachable market, not about people.

The number we cannot explain

The System Data family is the cleanest illustration of how careful you have to be with CTR. Five different wordings of what looks like one intent, all ranked between position 5.9 and 7.8, produced this:

TermImpressionsCTR
ios27 システムデータ34914.3%
ios 27 system data3430.3%
ios 27 system data huge29011.4%
ios 27 system data size670.0%
ios27 system data6624.2%

We can see the pattern and we cannot attribute it. Snippet matching, intent specificity, how the query earned its impressions across days — none of it is separable in a 10-day window with these sample sizes. We are publishing it rather than smoothing it over, because a study that hides its noise is less useful to whoever cites it than one that marks where the noise is.

How to reproduce every number

The full analysis lives in docs/growth/data/query-mix-study/ in this project's repository:

```bash

export DB9_API_KEY=<key>

bash docs/growth/data/query-mix-study/run.sh

```

Two robustness checks are built in. Re-classifying with a deliberately coarser rule (fewer keywords per cluster) changes no named cluster by more than 1.9 points of impression share and leaves the top three — heat, System Data, connectivity — in the same order. The catch-all bucket absorbs the terms the coarser rule stops recognising, growing from 3.5% to 16.2%, so treat that bucket as a classifier artefact rather than a finding. And counting our own articles per cluster — 11 thermal, 7 connectivity, 6 storage, 5 battery, 2 lag, 2 crashes — shows the impression mix broadly tracking the coverage mix, which is why limit 5 above matters more than any other. 76.3% of the impressions came from terms seen on seven or more of the ten exports, so this was a sustained wave rather than a single day's news spike.

Related

FAQ

What data is this study based on?

Our own Google Search Console export for this site, covering 20 September to 6 October 2026. After removing two daily exports that had been written twice, it is 1,630 query records covering 369 distinct search terms, 7,853 impressions and 486 clicks. It is one site's search-visible slice of the iOS 27 window, not industry data, and the page publishes the SQL so anyone can re-run it.

Which iOS 27 problems did people search for most?

Heat and thermal symptoms led at 22.7% of impressions, followed by System Data and storage at 20.7% and Bluetooth, AirPods and CarPlay at 20.4%. Lag and stuttering took 14.9% and battery or charging 8.9%. App crashes were 2.5% and notifications 1.3%, so the two problems people tend to assume dominate a bad update were together under 4%.

Does this mean iPhone users do not have crashing apps on iOS 27?

No, and the data cannot support that claim. It only shows what people typed into a search engine and were shown our pages for. Someone whose app crashes may never search at all, or may search in words we do not appear for, or may ask a friend instead. Read the shares as a description of search demand that reached one site, not as a measure of how common each problem is.

Why do the numbers not match the total traffic on the site?

Because Search Console only returns roughly the top 200 queries per day through this export, and because the query-level rows do not reconcile with our own daily totals — taken day by day they run from under 3% of the daily figure to 164.5% of it. That is exactly why this study reports the mix inside the query set and never converts it into a share of total site traffic.

Wondering why your phone is hot right now?

WhyMyPhone reads live thermal state, CPU, battery, and storage metrics, then gives you the most likely cause plus fixes you can apply right away — with AI follow-ups when you want more precision. Rule-based diagnosis runs on-device; your data never leaves your phone.

Download on the App Store
Hot, draining fast, or laggy? See the most likely cause in 30 seconds — free.No sign-up · No personal data Download free